Uzbekistan on the way to the UN Summit on food systems
Uzbekistan on the way to the UN Summit on food systems 27.05.2021 17:02
May 26, Tashkent.  The Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the UN Development Program, and the UN Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) organized the first  National Dialogue in preparation for the  UN Summit on Food Systems,  which will be held in September 2021 in parallel with the UN General Assembly in New York National processes, dialogues, and consultations in preparation for the Global Summit on Food Systems have already started in more than  100 countries around the world. Regional dialogues have also begun with the participation of international partners.
In particular, on May 25, in the format of a working video conference at the intercountry level, the  Regional Dialogue on the transformation of food systems in Europe and Central Asia was held  (organized at the regional level: UN Forum on Sustainable Standards). The Republic of Uzbekistan at this videoconference was represented by the Minister of Agriculture of the Republic of Uzbekistan  Jamshid Khodjaev.
The upcoming autumn Global Summit is intended to kickstart action to make progress on the Sustainable Development Goals, each of which relies to some degree on healthier, more sustainable, and equitably functioning food systems and has five goals: Ensure access to safe and nutritious food for all; Transition to reasonable consumption; Encouraging sustainable production; Promotion of a level playing field; Providing resistance to vulnerability, shocks, and stress. (More about the Summit:  https://www.un.org/ru/food-systems-summit/about ).
The event on May 26, 2021, on the occasion of the first  National Dialogue in Tashkent was attended by members of interested ministries and departments, as well as representatives of international and public organizations.
“ Dialogues like today's and conducted by member states are the main component of the 2021 Food System Summit process and an effective format for involving all stakeholders: legislators, producers, distributors, farmers' associations, the private sector, and consumers,  ” stressed the UN Resident Coordinator in Uzbekistan. Helena Fraser -  It is important that everyone redefines their role in food systems for transformative action towards a healthy and sustainable planet. As a contribution to the work of the Summit, the Ministry of Agriculture of Uzbekistan, as an authorized body on behalf of the Government of the Republic of Uzbekistan, with the support of UNDP in Uzbekistan and FAO, will hold a number of national dialogues on food systems in the cities of Nukus and Namangan in order to formulate a national strategy aimed at ensuring sustainable food systems ".
“In line with the course of the Government of Uzbekistan, which has committed itself to increasing productivity and creating jobs in the agricultural sector, the UNDP office also prioritizes the development of sustainable agriculture through the promotion of new technologies, green financing, and creating an enabling environment, paying particular attention to water management. resources on which all crops depend” said UNDP Resident Representative in Uzbekistan Matilda Dimovska during the event.
The results of the regional and national dialogues will be included in the report of the UN Global Summit on Food Systems.
Source: Prepared by the Media Info Center of the Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Uzbekistan.